EdgePlus Accounting Services has a responsibility to protect personal information regarding its clients and employees. We believe that protecting your privacy is important and have developed a privacy policy designed to meet the needs of my clients and conform to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by EdgePlus Accounting Services .

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

This includes information in any form, such as:
• Age, name, ID numbers, income, or ethnic origin;
• Opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
• Employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or Services or change jobs).

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

EdgePlus Accounting Services collects personal information only for the following reasons:
• To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;
• To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;
• To manage our business which includes partnership and employment matters; and
• To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent and will only share your information with third parties to assist in completing the above uses. Any third party’s use must adhere to my privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation. Examples would be an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.

Accountability

EdgePlus Accounting Services is accountable for all personal information in its possession, including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions.

EdgePlus Accounting Services is accountable for the firm’s privacy policies and enforcement.

Identifying Purposes

EdgePlus Accounting Services shall identify the purpose for which personal information is collected before collecting it.

Consent

EdgePlus Accounting Services shall obtain consent (from clients by means of the engagement letter and from staff) for all personal information collected, used or disclosed by EdgePlus Accounting Services , unless such collection or use is inappropriate, or permitted by law.

Limiting Collection

Personal information collected shall be limited to information that is necessary for the purposes identified by EdgePlus Accounting Services and be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information collected by EdgePlus Accounting Services shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. We will use our best efforts to keep your information up-to-date.

Safeguards

EdgePlus Accounting Services shall safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Openness

EdgePlus Accounting Services shall make information available, to its clients and employees, about the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. An individual will be given reasonable access to their information and may correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness is challenged and found to be deficient.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to challenge compliance with the above privacy principles. EdgePlus Accounting Services shall investigate all complaints in a timely manner.

Redistribution Prohibited

Redistribution by way of email forwarding, reprinting or any other form of distribution of our newsletter is strictly prohibited.

To ensure the best possible service to our clients, we work continually to retain a professional edge by maintaining active memberships in various trade associations and being up to date on the latest accounting and bookkeeping software.

Certified Professional Bookkeeper Institute of Professional Bookkeepers of CanadaSage 50 Accounting Premium AdvisorSage 50 Accounting Premium AdvisorQuickBooks Pro AdvisorQuickBooks SpecialistQuickBooks Pro AdvisorProfessional Bookkeepers Association

Login

Register

You need to enable user registration from User Manager/Options in the backend of Joomla before this module will activate.